Saturday, May 24, 2008

Flashing Lights (AGAIN)

some of may remember the first video which was disappointing to alot of people. This video is alot better suited to the song imo, and the girl in it is absolutely gorgeous.
like drop dead beautiful, never take a bad photo etc etc etc

watch it

Friday, May 23, 2008

Exercise your Democratic Right

My good friend Jordan entered a video contest recent over at Microsoft. He was chosen as one of the 25 finalists and thus has a chance at the grand prize of 25,000 big ones.

He needs all the help he can get as he is currently in third place (behind a video about babies, and velcro shoes). Help him out by voting for this video titled "My Passion" (It looks just like the thumbnail below)

go here to vote.
NOTE: you must have a windows Live ID, and you can only vote once per ID.

Sunday, May 18, 2008

Sunday, May 11, 2008

kaws at work

one of my favorite graf artists at work...

Fucking Awesome

this was absolutely brilliant
RIP Harold Hunter...

and oh yeah, fuck Mark Ecko too

Thursday, May 8, 2008

Whiter than a napkin, harder than a dinner plate

white girl tonight, don't miss out!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

High Park

I was serious about taking more photos

some color because its spring

took a pic of the same tree carving twice, i think i like it better in color

Monday, May 5, 2008

Never too old for toys

In the age of digital entertainment, it's good to know kids (and me) can still enjoy some good old fashioned toys. All images taken with my Fuji point + shoot.

the gangs all here

round em up


Deathbowl to Downtown

A great skate film featuring the likes of Bill Thomas, Jeremy Henderson, and Keith Hufnagel and tons of OG skaters/footy from the NY skate scene..

some amazing footage here

heres a taste

if anyone knows where this is screening in Toronto, please do share in the comments.

more info at the official site

Sunday, May 4, 2008

chills down your spine

while i was gonna scour the internet for the new portishead shit, i decided to look up this song/video again..


Saturday, May 3, 2008


on the internet this is already old

Thursday, May 1, 2008

Jamaican (me crazy with your) Patties

I had a massive craving for Jamaican patties today but couldn't find a good spot near the office to grab one.. If you're not familiar with these perfect snacks, they're usually filled with spicy beef filling inside a flaky golden brown shell.

The best one's ive had in the city was in my old hood.

Fahmee Bakery & Jamaican Foods
Rosewood Plaza
119 Montezuma Trail (near Brimley & Finch)
(416) 754-2126

Hit em up.. great family run business, great food.